Profile

HARDWICK, William Rodgers
(Service number 23/1066)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 31 July 1893 Place of Birth Dunedin

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Maori Hill, Timaru
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin George Edwin HARDWICK (father), Maori Hill, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 1st Battalion, D Company
Date 9 October 1915
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima or Navua
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Draper

Death

Date 24 May 1879 Age 86 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waimairi Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference Block AN63, Plot 8
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William Rodgers Hardwick was the son of George Edwain and Emma Beatrix (née Davies) Hardwick. He attended Union Street School, Dunedin. He reurned to New Zealand in March 1919 per the Willochra. In 1922 he married Mary McDonald Elliott.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [14 December 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) 14 December 2018]; Waimairi Cemetery record (Christchurch City Council) [15 December 2018]; Timaru Herald, 5 March 1919 (Papers Past) [14 December 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB