Profile

SCOTT, Andrew Bruce
(Service number 85720)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 13 September 1897 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date 13 October 1917 Age 20 years
Address at Enlistment Winchester, South Xanterbury
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs J. SCOTT (mother), Winchester, South Canterbury
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 8¾ inches. Weight 159 lbs. Chest measurement 33-37½ inches. Complexion fair. Eyes grey. Hair dark brown. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Free from hernia, Variocoele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Good bodily & mental health. Slight defects - feet flat but said to give no trouble. Has a small hernia of the muscle in front of right shin - gives no trouble.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 8 April 1936 Age 38 years
Place of Death Geraldine Hospital, Geraldine
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 9 April 1936
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference Gneral Section, Row 115, Plot 586
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Andrew Bruce Scott was born on 13 September 1897 at Temuka, the youngest son of James Kinnear and Jessie Elizabeth (née McConnachie) Scott, of Winchester. On being drawn in the ballot, Andrew appealed, saying that he had three brothers on active service and he was the last one left. He was given a few months. At the time he was a farm labourer at Winchester. He enlisted on 13 October 1917,a month after his twentieth birthday. Andrew married Elizabeth Alice McIsaac née Heap on 30 July 1925 in the Temuka Presbyterian Parish.

Sources

NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives ref. AABK 18805 W5550 0102450) [11 December 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [11 December 2018]; Timaru Herald, 9 April 1936 [x 2] (Timaru District Library) [11 December 2018]; Temuka Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [11 December 2018]; Temuka Leader, `9 December 1908, 28 December 1909, 22 December 1910, 28 October 1919, 22 May 1920, 19 October 1920, 12 March 1921, 2 August 1921, 28 March 1922, 4 January 1923, 3 April 1923, 3 July 1923, 9 August 1923, 18 March 1924, 2 April 1925, 30 March 1926, 12 April 1930, 13 September 1930, 25 June 1931, Timaru Herald, 8 November 1917, 10 April 1918, 4 August 1920, , Otago Daily Times, 11 April 1936, Press, 8 April 1938 (Papers Past) [14 September 2014; 11 December 2018];

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB