Profile

LOCHORE, John Denniston
(Service number 85334)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 16 August 1891 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 717 Outram Road, Hastings
Occupation Wool classer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs M. B. LOCHORE (wife), 3 Spencer Road, Napier
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 4 January 1948 Age 56 years
Place of Death Lower Hutt
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Taita Cemetery, Lower Hutt
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John Denniston Lochore was the son of James Denniston and Annie (née Hosking) Lochore. He was educated at Timaru Main and Timaru South schools. In 1913 he married Maude Beatrice Slow.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs); School Admission Registers (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [29 November 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB