Profile

REVELL, William Thomas Dennis
(Service number 78585)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 12 October 1877 Place of Birth Greymouth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 9 Jackson Street, Timaru
Occupation Accountant
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs H. A. REVELL (wife), Sefton Street, Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 20 March 1931 Age 53 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 47, Plot 278
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William Thomas Dennis Revell was the only son of William Horton and Emily Christina (née O'Callaghan) Revell. He had three older sisters. William was educated at the Lawrence School and at Timaru. He married Helen Ada Malfroy on 12 August 1914 at Hokitika. His cousin, Leslie George O'Callaghan, was killed in action in 1917.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs); School Admission Register (Dunedin Branch NZSG) [29 November 2018]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [29 November 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB