Profile

GARLAND, Alfred Sotham
(Service number 35775)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 16 July 1896 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Waimate
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin A. GARLAND (father), Seaview, Waimate
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 23rd Reinforcements, Mounted Rifles
Date 19 April 1917
Transport Moeraki, transferred to Port Sydney at Sydney
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 27 October 1971 Age 75 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waimate Lawn Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Alfred Sotham Garland wasborn on 16 July 1896 at Waimate, the second son of Alfred and Edith Mary (née Sotham) Garland. He married Elizabeth Gladys Dixon in 1920. His father was a retired captain of the Territorial Force, South Canterbury Mounted Rifles. A few years after Edith Mary Garland died (1931), Alfred senior married Ethel Constance Rogers, a sister of Victor Rogers who was killed in action in 1918. Alfred Sotham Garland's older brother, Edward Garland, died of wounds in 1916.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [09 November 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [09 November 2018]; Waimate Cemetery headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [11 November 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB