Profile

DUNNAGE, Herbert Freeman
(Service number 2/1273)

Aliases
First Rank Gunner Last Rank Gunner

Birth

Date 12 March 1881 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Cambridge
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Mary Ada DUNNAGE (mother), Cambridge, Waikato
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 4th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship New Zealand Field Artillery
Date
Transport Willochra or Knight Templar or Waitomo
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 2 January 1958 Age 76 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 110, Plot 14
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Herbert Freeman Dunnage was the son of Charles John and Mary Ada (née Brittin) Dunnage. He was baptised at Pleasant Point and educated at Pleasant point School. Herbet's father died in 1902 and is buried at Pleasant Point. His brother, Robert gordon Dunnage, was killed in action in 1915 at Gallipoli.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [04 August 2018]; School Admission record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [05 August 2018]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [05 August 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB