Profile

COSTIGAN, Patrick
(Service number 75731)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 2 July 1895 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Railway Station, Waipukurau
Occupation Fireman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Kathleen COSTIGAN (mother), Middle Street, Timaru
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 39th Reinforcements, B Company
Date 13 June 1918
Transport Athenic
Embarked From Destination Liverpool, Merseyside, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Engine driver

Death

Date 5 May 1965 Age 69 years
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 100, Plot 139
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Patrick Costigan was the son of Jeremiah and Kathleen (Kate) Costigan. Patirck was educated at Sacred Heart School Timaru and the Timaru Marist Brothers School.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Datanase [17 August 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of internal Affairs) [24 September 2018]; School Admission records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [24 September 2018]; Timaru cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [24 September 2018[

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB