Profile

COSTIGAN, Mark
(Service number 67552)

Aliases
First Rank Sapper Last Rank

Birth

Date 25 November 1889 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 58 Leicester Street, Linwood, Christchurch
Occupation Telegraphl linesman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Jeremiah COSTIGAN (father) Middle Street, Timaru
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 36th Reinforcements divisional Signallers
Date 23 April 1918
Transport Willochra
Embarked From Wellington Destination Southampton, Hampshire, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Post & Telegraph Dept Overseer

Death

Date 26 July 1954 Age
Place of Death
Cause 64 yrs
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Ruru Lawn Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference Block 8, Plot 45
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Mark Costigan was the son of Jeremiah and Kathleen (Kate) Costigan. Mark was educated at the Timaru Catholic School and Timaru Main School. In 1920 he married Julia Marguerite Begrens.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Datanase [17 August 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of internal Affairs) [24 September 2018]; School Admission records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [24 September 2018]; Ruru Cemetery burial records (Christchurch City Council) [24 September 2018[

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB