Profile

CLINCH, Stephen Matthew
(Service number 62926)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 12 May 1897 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Ploughman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Margaret CLINCH (mother), Temuka
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 33rd Reinforcements, Mounted Rifles Brigade
Date 13 November 1917
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 19 April 1973 Age 75 years
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Stephen Matthew Clinch was the son of Alfred and Margaret (née Riordan) Clinch. He was educated at Temuka School. Stephen married Maria ann Lampleigh in 1920.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [09 August 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal affairs) [09 August 2018]; School Admission record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [09 August 2018)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB