Profile

CLINCH, Alfred John
(Service number 7/2371)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 18 December 1895 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date (1) 15 December 1915; (2)23 June 1917 Age
Address at Enlistment P. O. Temuka
Occupation Mechanic
Previous Military Experience 8th South Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Marital Status
Next of Kin Alfred CLINCH (father), Temuka, South Canterbury
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 19 July 1976 Age 80 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 252, Plot 1018
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Alfred John Clinch was the son of Alfred and Margaret (née Riordan) Clinch. He was educated at Temuka School. Alfred first enlisted on 15 December 1915, but was rejected as medically unfit. He was later called up. When he reenlisted on 23 June 1917, he was married. Alfred married Annie Russell in 1917.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal affairs) [09 August 2018]; School Admission record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [09 August 2018); Temuka Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [09 August 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB