Profile

TENNENT, Kenneth Boor
(Service number 7/1320)

Aliases
First Rank Sergeant Last Rank

Birth

Date 18 October 1891 Place of Birth Dunedin

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Cattle Valley, Fairlie
Occupation Runholder
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin R. C. TENNENT (father), Bsnk of New South Wales, Invercargill
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 6th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 14 August 1915
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards Military Medal

Award Circumstances and Date

For acts of gallantry in the Field under authority delegated. 31 January 1918

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 16 October 1945 Age 53 years
Place of Death Of Nelson
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Cremated Karori, Wellington
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Kenneth Boor Tennent was the son of Robert Collings and Emily Mary (née Boor) Tennent. He was educated at Timaru Main School and Timaru Boys' High School. Kenneth married Mary Warren in 1927. Kenneth Tennent was selected as the National party candidate for the newly formed Otahuhu seat in 1938. He was one of four brothers who served in World War I, the others being Leonard Cowper, Harold Douglas and Hugh Cowper, and a cousin of Bernard Charles Tennent who died in 1918. Kenneth was awarded the Military Medal and was mentioned in despatches. He sawservice in World War II also. Ken Tennent wrote a touching letter to Mr Carr on the deaths of his sons Joe and Owen in 1918.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [07 July 2018]; NZ BDM indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [07 July 2018]; School Admission records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [09 July 2018]; ref. Press, 28 July 1915, Otago Daily Times, 15 March 1918, Waimate Daily Advertiser, 2 July 1918, Auckland Star, 9 June 1938 (Papers Past) [19 June 2018; 09 July 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB