Profile

TENNENT, Hugh Cowper
(Service number 17838)

Aliases
First Rank Second Lieutenant Last Rank

Birth

Date 2 April 1887 Place of Birth Wanganui

Enlistment Information

Date 12 October 1915 Age 28 years
Address at Enlistment South Africa
Occupation Chartered accountant
Previous Military Experience Timaru High School Cadets (until 18)
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs M. G. TENNENT (wife), Bank of New South Wales, Invercargill
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 9th Reinforcements, 1st Battalion, E Company
Date 26 July 1916
Transport Waitemata or Ulimaroa
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 15 April 1967 Age 80 years
Place of Death Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Hugh Cowper Tennent was the son of Robert Collings and Emily Mary (née Boor) Tennent. He was educated at Dunedn and at Timaru Main School before going on to Timaru Boys' High School. Hugh married Madeline Grace Cook on 25 July 1915 at Cape Town, South Africa, and they had a son, Arthur Hugh Cowper Tennent, born in 1916 in New Zealand. Harold had come home from South Africa to enlist. Hugh took out US citizenship. He was one of four brothers who served in World War I, the others being Leonard Cowper, Harold Douglas and Kenneth Boor, and a cousin of Bernard Charles Tennent who died in 1918.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [07 July 2018]; NZ BDM indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [07 July 2018]; School Admission records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [09 July 2018]; ref. Press, 28 July 1915 (Papers Past) [09 July 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB