Profile

TENNENT, Harold Douglas
(Service number 18912)

Aliases
First Rank Second Lieutenant Last Rank

Birth

Date 14 July 1882 Place of Birth Patea

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Petermarazburg, South Africa
Occupation Agent
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Robert Collings TENNENT (father), Bank of New South Wales, Invercargill
Religion Anglican
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 6th Reinforcements, 4th Battalion, H. Company
Date 26 July 1916
Transport Waitemata or Ulimaroa
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Gunshot wound to forearm - pension

Post-war Occupations

Company manager

Death

Date 8 February 1951 Age 68 years
Place of Death Dunedin
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Cremated Andersons Bay, Dunedin
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Harold Douglas Tennent was the son of Robert Collings and Emily Mary (née Boor) Tennent. He was educated at Onehunga, Dunedn Normal School and Timaru Main School. Harold married Ruth Lois Cleeve-Edwards in 1919. Harold came home from South Africa to enlist. He was one of four brothers who served in World War I, the others being Leonard Cowper, Hugh Cowper and Kenneth Boor, and a cousin of Bernard Charles Tennent who died in 1918.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [07 July 2018]; NZ BDM indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [07 July 2018]; School Admission records (Dunedin Branch NZSG; South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [09 July 2018]; ref. Press, 28 July 1915 (Papers Past) [09 July 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB