Profile

DALTON, Thomas Daniel
(Service number 4/340)

Aliases
First Rank Lance Corporal Last Rank Lance Corporal

Birth

Date 127 March 1892 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 38 Exeter Street, Lyttelton
Occupation Porter
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin M. DALTON (father), Strathmore, Hinds
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Samoan Advance Party
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Railway Engineers
Date
Transport Moeraki or Monowai
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Engineers

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 1 December 1929 Age 37 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 21, Plot 166
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Thomas Daniel Dalton was the son of Michael and Mary (née Horgan) Dalton. His mother died in 1894 when Thomas was just two years old. Thomas was educated at Waimataitai School, Timaru. In 1915 he married Johanna Cecilia Lufaro of Lyttelton. His brother, John William Dalton, also served in world War I.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [24 July 2018]; School Admission record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [30 July 2018]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image [30 July 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB