Profile

BEHRENS, William Edward
(Service number 36190)

Aliases
First Rank Sapper Last Rank Sapper

Birth

Date 8 March 1891 Place of Birth Orari

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Leydon Street, Linwood, Christchurch
Occupation Telegraphist
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs J. BEHRENS (mother), Leydon Street, Linwood, Christchurch
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 23rd Reinforcements, Headquarters Staff, Divisional Signallers
Date 14 March 1917
Transport Ruapehu
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Enhineers

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Postmaster

Death

Date 14 May 1961 Age 70 years
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Ruru Lawn Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference Area 9, Plot 112
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William Edward Behrens was the oldest son of john frederick Behrens (born in Hanover, Germany) and his New Zealand born wife, Mary Jane (Jane) née Johnson). His early education was at Orari School. William married Gwendoline Smith in 1921.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [08 July 2018]; NZBDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [08 July 2018]; Ruru cemetery headstone transcription [09 July 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB