Profile

ALLEN, William Joseph
(Service number 41722)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 11 May 1894 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Forresters Arms Hotel, Greytown
Occupation Motorman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Miss CASEY (friend), Forresters Arms Hotel, Greytown
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William Joseph Allen was the son of Irish-born Michael and Norah Allen. He was educated at Sacred Heart School Timaru and the Timaru Marist Brothers School..

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [21 July 2018]; School Admission record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [30 July 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB