Profile

McCALL, John Joseph
(Service number 6/4318)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Second Lieutenant

Birth

Date 19 August 1891 Place of Birth Kerrytown, South Canterbury

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 96 Moorhouse Avenue, Christchurch
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Linda E.D. McCall (wife), 96 Moorhouse Avenue, Christchurch
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 11th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 11 April 1916
Transport HMNZT 49 Tahiti or HMNZT 50 Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards DCM

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 12 June 1919 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

McCall also served in the Second World War, ending his service at the rank of Major.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [6 November 2018]; SColl web submission by M McNamara 28 October 2019

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin, South Canterbury Museum

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB