Profile

COLLINS, John Joseph
(Service number 42740)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Corporal

Birth

Date 8 July 1895 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 6 View St, Dunedin
Occupation Railway cadet
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Michael Collins (father), Temuka, Canterbury
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 25th Reinforcements, Specialist Compnay, Signal Section
Date 26 April 1917
Transport HMNZT 84 Turakina
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 5 August 1919 Reason On termination of period of engagement

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 29 August 1974 Age
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [6 November 2018]; SColl web submission by M McNamara 28 October 2018

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin, South Canterbury Museum

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB