Profile

EDGAR, George
(Service number 3/3186)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 29 January 1896 Place of Birth Rangitata

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Rangitata
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs A. EDGAR (mother), Rangitata
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 28th Reinforcements, F Company
Date 24 July 1917
Transport Waitemata
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 24 January 1969 Age 73 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 105, Plot 492
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

George Edgar was the youngest son of Adam and Selina (née Burnham) Edgar. Along with his siblings he was educated at Rangitata Station School.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenot aph Database [03 January 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [03 January 2018]; School Admission record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [03 January 2018]; Temuka Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [03 January 2019]; Death notice Timaru Herald

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB