Profile

ALLEN, Michael Joseph
(Service number 8/2401)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 20 May 1882 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Barrett's Hotel, Wellington
Occupation Chef
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin D. ALLEN, Barrett's Hotel, Wellington
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date 13 June 1915
Transport Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez,Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Lost right leg

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 14 August 1925 Age 43 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Hillsborough Cemetery
Memorial Reference Area 3, Block P, Plot 167
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Michael Joseph Allen was the son of Irish-born Michael and Honora (Nora) Allen. His brother, John and William also servedin World War I, while Denis, Francis and William enlisted. After their mother's death in 1913, their father lived with his daughter Catherine Hedges. Michael lost his right leg in the war and suffered permanent disabilty. His post-war life as a vagabond led to committal to Roto Roa and subsequently imprisonment. It was while in prison at auckland that he died.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [06 January 2019]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs]; refer Otago Daily Times, 18 November 1915, Star, 6 July 1920, NZ Truth, 17 April 1920, Press, 26 July 1920, 15 August 1925

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB