Profile

ALLEN, John Joseph
(Service number 10/1716)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 20 November 1889 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Makairo
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin M. ALLEN (father), care of F. J. HEDGES, Belfast, Papanui, Christchurch
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date 13 June 1915
Transport Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Wellington Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 14 January 1978 Age 88 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waikaraka Cemetery
Memorial Reference Area Military 2, Row F, Plot 021
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John Joseph Allen was the son of Irish-born Michael and Honora (Nora) Allen. He was educated at the Timaru South School and the Timaru Marist Brothers School. His brother, Michael, also servedin World War I, while Denis, Francisand William enlisted. After their mother's death in 1913, their father lived with his daughter Catherine Hedges.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [06 January 2019]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs]; School Admission record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [06 January 2019]; Waikaraka Cemetery record (Auckland Council) [06 January 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB