Profile

ALLEN, Francis Conway
(Service number 59497)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 1 September 1878 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 49 Majoribanks Street, Wellington
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 21 November 1918 Age 40 years
Place of Death Woodgrove
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 30 November 1918
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Francis Conway Allen was the second son of Irish-born Michael and Honora (Nora) Allen. Frank was called up after being drawn in the ballot. His brothers, John and Michael, servedin World War I, while Denis, and William enlisted. After their mother's death in 1913, their father lived with his daughter Catherine Hedges.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs]; Timaru Herald, 30 November 1918 (Papers Past)[ 06 January 2018

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB