Profile

ADAMS, William Arthur
(Service number 58114)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 26 November 1892 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Brookland, Waimate
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin E. J. ADAMS (father), Brookland, Waimate
Religion Methodist
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 34th Reinforcements, Mounted Rifles Brigade
Date 13 November 1917
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 21 January 1969 Age 76 years
Place of Death Oamaru (late of Deep Creek, Waimate)
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Oamaru Lawn Cemetery
Memorial Reference Block 511, Plot 88
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William Arthur Adams was the son of Edward James Sherriff and Annie Elizabeth (née Smith) Adams. His brother Thomas Edward Adams also served in World War I, and another brother - Allan John Barclay Adams, a constable at Westport - was called up.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Dtabase [03 January 2019]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [03 January 2019]; Death notice in Timaru Herald

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB