Profile

NOSTER, Francis Robert
(Service number 6/1944)

Aliases
First Rank Lance Corporal Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 4 February 1886 Place of Birth Dunedin

Enlistment Information

Date 16 January 1915 Age 28 years 11 months
Address at Enlistment High Street, Waimate
Occupation Cablecar mechanic
Previous Military Experience Dunedin Engineers (serving)
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Elizabeth NOSTER, care of Mrs HARLEY, Bathgate Road, Dunedin. Later of Mill Road, Waimate
Religion Anglican
Medical Information Height 5 feet 8 inches. Weight 12 stone 5 lbs. Chest measurement 36½-39 inches. Complexion fresh. Eyes blue. Hair medium brown. Sight normal, both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Teeth good. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 4th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 17 April 1915
Transport Willochra or Knight Templar or Waitomo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry

Military Awards

Campaigns Balkan (Gallipoli); Egyptian; Egyptian Expeditionary Force; Western European
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 17 July 1918 Reason No longer physically fit for War Service on account of Wounds received in Action.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 21 June 1961 Age 76 years
Place of Death 9 Bracken Street, Avonside, Christchurch (residence)
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 23 June 1961
Memorial or Cemetery Ruru Lawn Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference Area 44, Plot 122A
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Francis Robert NOSTER was born on 7 February 1885 in Dunedin, the younger son of Samuel and Elizabeth Priscilla (formerly VINSON, née WILSON). His older brother, William Samuel NOSTER, died of wounds in 1918 in France. Their mother was residing in Dunedin with a married daughter of her first marriage when Francis enlisted in 1915. She moved later to Waimate where she died in 1918. Their father had died in 1913. Francis was educated at Port Chalmers and High Street Dunedin schools. In 1931 he married Christina Jane (Jean) ANNAN. They had a family of three.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [10 January 2015]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5549 0087167) [18 September 2016], Timaru Herald, 23 June 1961 (Timaru District Library) [14 September 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB