Profile

TAVENDALE, David
(Service number 25126)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 22 June 1879 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Lagoon Hill, Martinborough
Occupation Rabbiter
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs J. TAVENDALE (aunt), Arno, Waimate (probably mother)
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Wellington Infantry Battalion, B Company (Machine-Gun Section)
Date 26 June 1916
Transport Tahiti or Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Machine Gun Corps

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards Military Medal

Award Circumstances and Date

For gallantry on the field of action

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 19 February 1956 Age 76 years
Place of Death Waimate
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waimate Lawn Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

David Tavendale was the second son of James and Jessie (née Suttie) Tavendale. James and Jessie married in 1874 in their native Scotland and came to New Zealand the following year. In January 1918 his mother received advice that David had been awarded the Military Medal for gallentry on the field of action. David married Catherine Henderson in 1919. His youngest brother, William Tavendale, died of wounds at Gallipoli.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [22 May 2018]; Waimate Daily Advertiser, 30 January 1918 (Papers Past) [22 May 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [27 May 2018]; Waimate Cemetery headstone transcription [27 May 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB