Profile

OLLIVER, Percy Cogzett
(Service number 15232)

Aliases
First Rank Lance Corporal Last Rank

Birth

Date 18 January 1885 Place of Birth Lyttelton

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 72 Manor Place, Dunedin
Occupation Confectioner
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin John Sweet OLLIVER (father), 70 Cleveland Street, Christchurch
Religion Methodist
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 15th Reinforcements, Otago Infantry Battalion, D Company
Date 26 July 1916
Transport Waitemata or Ulimaroa
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards Military Medal

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Confectioner

Death

Date 28 March 1964 Age 79 years
Place of Death Christchurch (of Lyttelton)
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Percy Cogzett Olliver was the son of John Sweet Olliver and his wife, Lucretia Dorothy née Brown. He was educated ptivately and at the Lyttelton School. He left school when nearly 15 years old to work in a baker's shop. Prior to the war he had resided in Timaru, where his uncle, Mr H. H. Brown, resided. Quartermaster-Sergeant P. C. Olliver was awarded the Military Medal in 1919 for conspicuous bravery on the field of action.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [25 May 2028]; ; Timaru Herald, 1 May 1919 (Papers Past) [22 May 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (department of Internal Affairs) [23 May 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB