Profile

OAKEY, Allan Norman
(Service number 4/428)

Aliases
First Rank Lieutenant Last Rank

Birth

Date 11 October 1888 Place of Birth Lyttelton

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 7 Rugby Street, Merivale, Christchurch
Occupation Clerk (Defence Department)
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Miss Hilda Frances OAKEY (sister), 7 Rugby Street, Merivale, Christchurch
Religion Congregational
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship New Zealand Field Engineers
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards Mentioned in Despatches; Military Cross

Award Circumstances and Date

For Valour, at the Dardanelles. London Gazette 5 October 1915

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Gunshot wound to left forearm

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 5 August 1977 Age 88 years
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Allan Norman Oakey, the son of Alfred Henry Oakey, was educated at West Christchurch School. Norman Oakey suffered permanent disability as a result of the gunshot wound to his left forearm. he was a warded the Military Cross for bravery on 6 August 1915, the first day of operations at Suv'a Bay at the Dardanelles. He received severe wounds in this operaion. After his return from the war, Lieutenant Oakey was on the staff of the Defence headquarters in Timaru. He was presented with the Military Cross by the Minister of Defence at a ceremony in Timaru in October 1916, this being the first ceremony of the kind in Timaru. "He was ayoung man when he went away - almost a boy - but he had come back a man bearing one of the greatest honours that could be conferred on him." [See Timaru Herald, 19 & 21 October 1916.]

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [25 May 2018]; Waimate Daily Advertiser, 9 February 1916, 3 May 1916, Timaru Herald, 18, 19 & 21 October 1916, (Papers Past) [21 May 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB