Profile

NICOL, Robert Stevenson
(Service number 21878)

Aliases
First Rank Corpoal Last Rank Sergeant

Birth

Date 27 August 1889 Place of Birth Bannockburn, Stirlingshire, Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment C/o R. May, Catherine Street, Timaru
Occupation Grocer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mr Wm NICOL (brother), 24 Archer Street, Timaru; Mrs R. B. NICOL (wife), Care of Mrs JONES, King Street, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 7th Reinforcements, 3rd Battalion, G Company
Date 21 August 1916
Transport Mokoia
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards Military Medal

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 14 August 1966 Age 76 years
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Robert Stevenson Nicol was the son of James and Marion (née Stewart) Nicol. Born in 1889 at Bannockburn, Stirlingshire, Scotland, he was at home at Bannockburn with his family in 1891 and 1901. By 1911 Robert, William, Alexander, Mary and Janet had settled at Timaru with their widowed father. Robert married Elsie Jones in 1916 at St Mary's, Timaru. he was awarded the Military Medal for his effort at the front. [See Timaru Herald, 20 May 1919His brother Alexander also served in World War I

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [23 May 2018]; Timaru Herald, 20 May 1919 (Papers Past) [22 May 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB