Profile

MURCHISON, Duncan Ebenezer Bain
(Service number 7/753)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Captain

Birth

Date 25 February 1895 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Lake Coleridge
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married. Three children
Next of Kin Mrs D. B. MURCHISON (wife), Lake Coleridge, Canterbury; C/o Mrs Mathias, Box 191, Timaru.
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 2nd Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 14 December 1914
Transport Verdala or Willochra or Knight of the Garter
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards Military Cross; Bar to Military Cross

Award Circumstances and Date

London Gazette 18 October 1917; 1918

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 13 October 1978 Age 93 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 54, Plot 685
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Duncan Ebenezer Bain Murchison was the oldest son of John and Janet (née Sinclair) Murchison. He married Ada Mary Mathias on 10 September 1907 at St Mary's, Timaru. Duncan and Ada had three children - Duncan Roderick born in 1910 at Timaru, Iain Lewis born in 1912 at Christchurch and Janet Helen Mary born in 1914 at Christchurch - before Duncan was to enlist for service in World War I. Lieutenant D. B. Murchison was awarded the Military Cross in 1917 for his work in the field. Early in 1918 he was one of the a brave New Zealander who gained a bar for his Military cross. Two brothers also served in World War I - Ian Roderick Coleridge and Donald Sinclair. and another brother, Kenneth James Sinclair, had served with the Territorials.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [25 May 2018]; Waimate Daily Advertiser, 20 October 1917, Timaru Herald, 2 November 1917, 11 March 1918 (Papers Past) [21 May 2018]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [25 May 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [27 May 2018].

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB