Profile

McKIBBIN, William
(Service number 88153 )

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 24 April 1885 Place of Birth Pleasant Point

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Pleasant Point
Occupation Storekeeper & farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Miss Kathleen McKIBBIN (sister), Pleasant Point near Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Storekeeper, grocer

Death

Date 4 February 1956 Age 70 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Cremated Waikumete, Auckland; ashes interred Pleasant Point Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William McKibbin was the son of William and Magaret Anna McKibbin, of Pleasant Point. He was educated at the Pleasant Point School. His brothers, Thomas and Victor, both served in World War I..

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of internal Affairs) [26 May 2018]; School Admission records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [25 May 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB