Profile

McKIBBIN, Thomas
(Service number 3/855)

Aliases
First Rank Captain Last Rank

Birth

Date 13 March 1879 Place of Birth Pleasant Point, Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Hastings
Occupation Medicial practitioner
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs Ida McKIBBIN (wife), Hastings, New Zealand; C/o 3/855 Major McKIBBIN, D.A.D.M.S, Fl..., N.Z.E.F., Southampton Row, London
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 6th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship New Zealand Medical Corps
Date 14 August 1915
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Health Officer

Death

Date 3 November 1943 Age 64 years
Place of Death 18 William Street, Dunedin (residence)
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Cremated Dunedin
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Thomas McKibbin was the son of William and Magaret Anna McKibbin, of Pleasant Point. He was educated at the Pleasant Point and Temuka schools. Thomas married Ida Annie Fairclough on 5 May 1907 at the Taranaki Wesleyan Church.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [25 May 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of internal Affairs) [26 May 2018]; School Admission records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [25 May 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB