Profile

McCLINTOCK, William Gordon
(Service number 2/2211)

Aliases
First Rank Gunner Last Rank

Birth

Date 1 September 1892 Place of Birth South Canterbury

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 24 Tinakori Road, Wellington
Occupation Clerk (NZ Govt)
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin A. McCLINTOCK (father), Waitohi Flat, South Canterbury
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Samoan Advance Party; 7th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship New Zealand Field Artillery
Date
Transport Moeraki or Monowai
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With N.Z.F.A.

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards Military Medal

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Public servant

Death

Date 21 June 1970 Age 77 years
Place of Death Wellington
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William Gordon McClintock was the son of Alexander and Mary Jane (née Ash) McClintock. He was educated at Waitohi and Temuka schools. He was awarded the Military Medal.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [22 May 2018]; Temuka Leader, 27 May 1919 (Papers Past) [22 May 2018]NZ BDM Indedexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [23 may 2018]; School Admission records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [22 May 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB