Profile

McCLINTOCK, James Andrew
(Service number 80091)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 10 March 1894 Place of Birth South Canterbury

Enlistment Information

Date 10 October 1917 Age 23 years
Address at Enlistment Claremont, Timaru
Occupation Farm labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Andrew McCLINTOCK (father), Claremont, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 42nd Reinforcements, A Company
Date 1 August 1918
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date *1980 Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

James Andrew McClintock was the son of Irish born Andrew McClintock and his Scottish wife, Agnes. He was educated at the Gleniti and Fairview schools. He married Henrietta Louisa Hopkins in 1930.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [22 May 2018]; NZ BDM Indedexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [23 may 2018]; School Admission records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [22 May 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB