Profile

MASON, Searle Dwyer
(Service number 7/1556)

Aliases
First Rank Corporal Last Rank

Birth

Date 7 September 1892 Place of Birth NMt Victoria, New South Wales, Australia

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Theodocia Street, Timaru
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin John MASON (father), Theodocia Street, Timaru
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 6th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted rifles
Date 14 August 1915
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Accountant; company manager

Death

Date 18 November 1953 Age 61 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Glenfield Cemetery, Auckland
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Searle Dwyer Mason was born in 1892 in New South Wales, Australia, the son of Joseph John (John) and Bertha Bridget Mason. He was educated at the Marist Brothers School at Timaru and the Timaru High School. His father was on the staff of the Timaru Herald. Gaining his commision in the Royal Air Force in May 1917, S. D. Mason joined the Soomerset Light Infantry. On 3 March 1919 he received promotion. Searle married Lucy Margaret Hawkes in 1928. Searle also served in World War II.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [28 May 2018]; Timaru Herald,16 August 1919 (Papers Past) [22 May 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB