Profile

MacKENZIE, Kenneth John
(Service number 7/1119)

Aliases
First Rank Quartermaster Sergeant Last Rank Temporary Captain

Birth

Date 3 November 1893 Place of Birth Geraldine

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Geraldine
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin W. MacKENZIE (father0, Stover, Geraldine
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 5th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With OIR

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards Military Cross

Award Circumstances and Date

For service in connection with operations in France and Flanders, 3 June 1918 (1919?); London Gazette, 03 June 1919

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 15 September 1969 Age 75 years
Place of Death Timaru (of Ealing)
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Kenneth John Mackenzie was the second son of Kenneth (Colonel) and Eva (née Allpress) Mackenzie, of "Stover", Geraldine. He was educated at the Geraldine District High School and the Waitaki Boys' High School. He was awarded the Military Cross "for service in connection with operations in France and Flanders". Kenneth married Jessie McLeod on 3 March 1920 at the Geraldine Presbyterian Church. Kathleen Mackenzie, his only sister, was a bridesmaid. Lieutenant K. J. Mackenzie of Geraldine was invested with the Distinguished Service Order and the Military Cross by the Governor General in August 1921 at Christchurch.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [26 May 2018]; Temuka Leader, 13 August 1921, Press, 12 March 1920, Sun, 12 March 1920 (Papers Past) [26 March 2018]; NZBDM Indexes (Department of internal Affairs [26 May 2018]; School Aadmission record (SouthCanterbury Branch NZSG) [26 May 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB