Profile

MacKENZIE, Angus
(Service number )

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 31 January 1895 Place of Birth Geraldine

Enlistment Information

Date 20 July 1917 Age 22 years
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Colonel MacKENZIE, Geraldine
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date "1974 Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Angus Mackenzie was the third son of Kenneth (Colonel) and Eva (née Allpress) Mackenzie, of "Stover", Geraldine, and a brother of Kenneth John Mackenzie. He was educated at the Geraldine District High School and the Waitaki Boys' High School. Angus was called up and enlisted on 20 July 1917.

Sources

NZBDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs [26 May 2018]; School Aadmission record (SouthCanterbury Branch NZSG) [26 May 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB