Profile

LANGFORD, Ernest Harold
(Service number 8/3662)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 9 November 1894 Place of Birth Christchurch

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 177 Castle Street, Dunedin
Occupation Railway clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin A. T. LANGFORD (father), Store, Winchester
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 9th Reinforcements, Otago Infantry Battalion, D Company
Date 8 January 1916
Transport Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards Military Medal

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 30 November 1971 Age 74years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Cremated Waikuemete, Auckland; ashes interred Taita Cemetery, Lower Hutt
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Ernest Harold Langford was the son of Thomas Alfred and Fanny Jane (née Waitt) Langford. He was educated at Richmond School in Christchurch, transferring to Winchester School when the family moved in August 1909.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [22 May 2018]; Timaru Herald, 29 November 1918 (Papers Past) [22 May 2018]; School Admission records. Waikumete Cremations and Taita Cemetery records.

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB