Profile

HORWELL, Walter Waddell
(Service number 3/89A)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank 2nd Lieutenant

Birth

Date 29 November 1893 Place of Birth Christchurch

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Sophia Street, Timaru
Occupation Student
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin William Parkes Horwell, Sophia Street, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship New Zealand Medical Corps
Date 16 October 1914
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Medical Corps

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards Military Medal

Award Circumstances and Date

Distinguished himself in Ambulance Corps in France - conspicuous bravery at the Somme push in 1916.

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Schoolmaster

Death

Date 22 March 1970 Age 76 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Cremated, ashes interred Pukekohe Public Cemetery
Memorial Reference returneds Services Area, Row 13
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Walter Waddell Horwell was the son of William Parkes and Joan Cooper (née Brown. He was educated at Christchurch East and Phillipstown schools, before transferring to Timaru Main School, where, in 1917, the school committee recognised his award of the Military Medal. he had distinguished himself in the Ambulance Corps in France - conspicuous bravery at the Somme push in 1916. Walter had won a junior scholarship in 1908. In August 1917 his brother in Timaru received a most interesting letter from Walter, in which he described the destruction and desolation of ruined villages. [Timaru Herald, 7 August 1917]. He married Stella May Frew in 1921.

Sources

Auckland War memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [22 May 2018]' Timaru Herald, 8 March 1917, 28 April 1917, 7 August 1917 (Papers Past) [21 May 2018]; School Admission records; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs)23 May 2018]; Pukekohe Cemetery plaque transcription (South Canterbury Branch cemetery records) [24 May 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB