Profile

GILLON, James
(Service number 27271)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 29 October 1889 Place of Birth Bridge of Allan, Stirlingshire, Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Waihao Downs, Waimate, South Canterbury
Occupation Millowner
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin John GILLON (father), Kilnhill Farm, Quanter, Lanakshire, Scotland; Robert GILLON (brother), 19 Calder Street, St Kilda, Dunedin, later C/o G.P.O. Waimater, later Waihao Downs, Waimate
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 17th Reinforcements, J Company
Date 25 September 1916
Transport Devon
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards Military Medal

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

James Gillon was born on 29 October 1889 at Bridge of Allan, stirlingshire, Scotland (according to his military file). Perhaps he was born at Cathcart, Renfrewshire but lived in stirlingshire from a very young age. John Gillan was at home with parents, John Gilland and Janet née Hamilton, at Kippen, Stirlingshire in 1891 and atCarluke, Lanarkshire, in 1901. There too was a brother Robert. James was a mill owner at Waihao Downs in 1914 and when he enlisted. He embarked with the 17th Reinforcements in 1916. In 1917 he was awarded the Military Medal for gallantry in the field. It appears that James returned to New Zealand. Perhaps he married Sarah Isobel Smith Brownlie in 1925. James and Sarah were in Wellington in 1928. In the 1940s they were living in Dunning, Perth and Kinross, Scotland .

Sources

Auckland War memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [22 May 2018]; Timaru Herald, 21 December 1917, Waimate Daily Advertiser, 21 December 1917 (Papers Past); NZ Electoral Rossl (ancestry.com.au) [24 May 2018]; Scotland Electoral Rossl (ancestry.com.au) [24 May 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB