Profile

FALLA, Hugh Toneycliffe
(Service number 3/820)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 8 September 1894 Place of Birth Guernsey, Channel Islands

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 39 Alexander Street, Richmond, Christchurch
Occupation Commercial traveller
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Sarah FALLA (mother, 39 Alexander Street, Richmond, Christchurch; 20 Templar Street, Avonside, Christchurch
Religion Baptist
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship New Zealand Medical Corps
Date (2) 26 June 1916
Transport (1) Maheno; (2) Tahiti or Maunganui
Embarked From (1) Wellington; (2) Wellington Destination (Hospital Ship No 1, 1st Voyage from NZ
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards Military Medal

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 21 September 1983 Age 88 years
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Ruru Lawn Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Hugh Toneycliffe Falla was born in 1894 in the Channel Islands, to Daniel and Sarah (née Toneycliffe) Falla. After the family arrived in New Zealand in 1902 he had a week at Richmond School in Christchurch, then spent more than five years at Timaru South School before returning to Richmond and the Boys' High School. Hugh Falla gained the Military Medal, which honour was noted at the Timaru South School committee meeting in March 1918. Hugh married Evelyn Mauger Rabey in 1920.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [22 May 2018]; Timaru Herald, 5 March 1918 (Papers Past) [22 May 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB