Profile

EDWARDS, Norman Beverley
(Service number 70934)

Aliases
First Rank Corporal Last Rank

Birth

Date 4 June 1886 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 10 September 1917 Age
Address at Enlistment 12 Campbell Street, Timaru
Occupation Commercial traveller
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs M. A. EDWARDS (wife), Albury; 287 The Terrace, Wellington
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 42nd Reinforcements, A Company
Date 1 August 1918
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Manager

Death

Date 8 February 1947 Age 60 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Bromley Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Norman Beverley Edwards was born on 4 June 1886 at Timaru, the son of Joseph and Eliza Ann Edwards. He was educated at Albany Street and George Street schools in Dunedin. He was living back in Timaru when he enlisted on 0 September 1917. He had married Margaret Ann MacDonald in 1916. His brother Charles Joseph Knigt, the recipient of theMilitaryMedal, died of wounds on 4 October 1917 in Belgium, and another brother, Harry Grosvenor Brundell Edwards, died of wounds on 4 November 1918.

Sources

Auckland War MemorialMuseum Cenotaph Database [23 may 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [23 May 2018]; School Admission record [23 May 2018]. Bromley Cemetery headstone transccription [23 May 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB