Profile

DIXON, Lionel Marmaduke
(Service number 10271)

Aliases
First Rank Second Lieutenant Last Rank

Birth

Date 6 January 1883 Place of Birth Caistor, Lincolnshire, England

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Taihape
Occupation Secretary
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs Dorothy Eleanor DIXON (wife), C/o A. S. Webber, Hamilton Road, Herne Bay, Auckland. In case of casualty, A. B. Webber, Star Office, Shortland Street, Auckland
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 12th Reinforcements, Wellington Infantry Battalion, J Company
Date 6 May 1916
Transport Mokoia or Navua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards Military Cross

Award Circumstances and Date

London Gazette, 26 October 1917, 25 November 1917, 6 April 1918

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date *February 1974 Age 91 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Cremated Purewa, Auckland
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Lionel Marmaduke Dixon, the son of John William and Ellen Josephine (née Peet) Dixon, was christened (Marmaduke Lionel Dixon) on 25 April 1883 at Caistor, Lincolnshire, England. He married dorothy Eleanor Webber in 1915 in New Zealand. L. M. Dixon was awarded the Military Cross in October 1917. His conduct was described as "most gallant, daring, and brave".[See Timaru Herald, 21 January 1918]. The Timaru Herald reported that he was well known in South Canterbury, particularly in the Fairlie district.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [25 May 2018]; Timaru Herald, 22 November 1917, 21 January 1918 (Papers Past) [21 May 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB