Profile

ALLAN, Joseph
(Service number 32286)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 6 September 1894 Place of Birth Black Hill, Durham, England

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Fairlie, Timaru
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin F. V. ALLAN (brother), Chaffcutter, Fairlie, Canterbury
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 10th Reinforcements, 3rd Battalion, G Company
Date 15 Nov 1916
Transport Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards Military Medal

Award Circumstances and Date

1918

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date *1976 Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Burke's Pass Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Joseph Allan was christened on6 October 1895 at Monk Hesledon, Durham, England, the son of John Joseph and Katherine Allan. He and his brother Frederick Victor Allan were at home with the family at Hutton Henry, Durham, England in 1901. In 1918 he was a warded the military Medal. He was also honoured with the MBE.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [22 May 2018]; Timaru Herald, 29 November 1918 (Papers Past) [22 May 2018]; England census record (ancestry.com.au) [23 May 2018]; Burke's Pass Cemetery hedastone transcription [23 May 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB