Profile

HUMPHRIES, Cecil Frederick George
(Service number 55/207)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 27 October 1886 Place of Birth Mataura

Enlistment Information

Date 7 August 1914 Age 27 years
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards Military Cross

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 22 August 1918 Age 31 years
Place of Death Fonxquevillers, France
Cause died of wounds
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Cecil Frederick George Humphries was born on 27 October 1886 at Mataura, the son of Charles John Humphries and Ada Rebecca née Bond, later Mrs Rowse. Cecil's father,apublican at Mataura, died there in 1896; two years later his mother married Henry James Rowse. Cecil was educated at Mataura School and then at Kaikourai School in Dunedin. When his mother remarried he transferred to Waimate School.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [22 May 2018]; Waimate Daily Advertiser, 14 July 1917, 11 October 1917, 24 December 1917, 4 June 1918 (Papers Past) [21 May 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB