Profile

PALMER, Clarence Victor
(Service number 6/3124)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 23.9.1895 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 52 Wharenui Road, Riccarton, Christchurch
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin W.H. Palmer (father), Wharenui Road, Riccarton, Christchurch
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 7th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 9 October 1915
Transport HMNZT 32 Aparima, HMNZT 33 Navua, or HMNZT 34 Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez,Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian 1915-1916, Egyptian Expeditionary Force 1916, Western European 1916-1918
Service Medals 1914-15 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 6 June 1919 Reason Discharged on terminal of period of engagement

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 1 October 1984 Age
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Internal Affairs notification in personnel file
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 245, Plot 1011
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Clarence (Cal) Palmer was born in Christchurch on 23 September 1895.

On his enlistment into the army in June 1915 his occupation was described as labourer, which a descendant believes was with a Christchurch butchery business.

Cal enlisted in the army on 14 June 1915 (aged 20 years 9 months) and discharged on 6 June 1919. He served in Egypt, Egypt EF and Western Europe. Verbal family history recounts Cal was a gunner on a front line, during which time he lost an eye due to shrapnel. The family story is that Cal was patched up and sent back to the front line.

Following his discharge, Cal settled in Temuka with his wife, Dolly (Cecilia). They purchased a house on the corner of Guise Street and Domain Avenue. My understanding is that the property was initially a half acre, later being reduced to a quarter acre. Cal lived there the rest of his life - as did Dolly until she moved to a rest home toward the end of her life.

His grandson recounts; “After the trauma of war, all Cal wanted was a quiet life. With maturity, I know now that the sights he would have seen no doubt played a huge part in that. It would probably be known as post-traumatic stress syndrome today. Cal kept his property immaculate. Almost every time I saw him as a youngster, he would be tending some part of his domain.”

As young children his grandsons would visit Cal and Dolly at their Guise Street home (still standing in 2018). They would be enthusiastically welcomed. Occasionally they asked him what the war was like. His reply never really varied. "It wasn't good lad, it wasn't good."

The family recount that during the years of the great depression Dolly once said she could make eggs and milk go further than could be imagined. They also recall they were frugal people, but with a half acre they may have grown much of their fruit and vegetables in their own garden.

Cal spent much of his working life as a cheesemaker for the Temuka Cooperative Diary Co Ltd from around August 1921 to 30 June 1931 when the business was discontinued. In July 1932 Cal was working at the Waimate Cooperative Dairy Co Ltd. In 1935 his occupation was given as the manager of the company. How he traveled there is perhaps a mystery – there is no family history or story of him ever living there. He may have had a car, but his grandson only recalls that at one point after retiring he purchased a new Morris Minor and was very proud of it.

His grandson recalls:

“Growing up in a rural town there was always plenty of work for a youngster. Working with our father, my brother and I picked pototatoes for a local grower for years as children and teenagers. Frequently Dad would knock off a bit early in the afternoon to go and pick up Cal to help out. At the age of at least 75 until into his eighties, Cal would walk the rows of harvested potatoes sewing the sacks and then helping to hoist them on the trailer as the tractor crawled down the rows. He must have been a strong man, although a mechanical hoister in later years made the job more comfortable.”

Cal died on 1 October 1984, and is buried in the Temuka Cemetery.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [10 October 2018]; SCroll web submission by L Palmer, 2 October 2018

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin (South Canterbury Museum), based on biography by L Palmer

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB