Profile

KIDD, David Campbell
(Service number 10730)

Aliases
First Rank Sergeant Last Rank

Birth

Date 29 September 1889 Place of Birth Shag Point, Otago

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Fairlie
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Henry KIDD (father), Brown Street, Timar
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Sheep farmer

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade
Date 27 May 1916
Transport Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 23 September 1954 Age 64 years 11 months
Place of Death Kimberley, South Africa
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waimate Lawn Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

David Campbell Kidd was the youngest son of Irish born Henry Kidd and his Scottish wife Christina (née Donald). He was educated at Albury School and Christ's College. David married Anne (Nan) Elizabeth Stirling in 1919, and after her death he married Elizabeth Bess Loy. He was the MP for Waimate from 1938 until his death. He collapsed and died when he was leading a delegation to a parliamentary meeting (see Timaru Herald, 25 September 1954). He was survived by his second wife, a daughter and a son. His brothers Robert (Bob) and John (Jack) also served in World War I, and brthers Gavin (Guy) and Thomas (Tom) served in the South African War.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [28 April 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of internal Affairs) [28 April 2018]; School Admission records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [28 April 2018]; Waimate Cemetery headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [28 April 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB