Profile

BLETSOE, John William
(Service number 11614)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 19 August 1878 Place of Birth Brighton, Sussex, England

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment C/o Mrs Lindsay, Paul Street, Waimate
Occupation Gardener
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs BLETSOE (mother), 18 Temple Street, Brighton, England
Religion Salvation Army
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 12th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 1 May 1916
Transport Ulimaroa
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Labourer

Death

Date 23 May 1946 Age 67 years
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John William Bletsoe was the son of Thomas Taylor and Rebecca (née wickens), of Brighton, Sussex, England. Born on 19 August 1878 at Brighton, he was baptised on 18 June 1881 at Brighton. John was at home with his family in Brighton in 1881 and 1891. In 1901 he was a butler at Tilehurst, Berkshire, and in 1911 he was a greengrocer in Brighton. At the time of enlisting he was a gardener for Mr Studholme at Te Waimate, Waimate. J. W. Bletsoe returned to New Zealand on the "Remuera" in late October 1919. In 1921 he married Elizabeth Robertson.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [08 December 2017]; 1881, 1891, 1901, 1911 census returns, England (ancestry.com.au) [11 December 2017]; Timaru Herald, 11 October 1919 (Papers Past) [24 November 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB