Profile

VENNING, Samuel James
(Service number 16015)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Sergeant

Birth

Date 30 July 1883 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Grocer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Mary VENNING (mother), Russell Square, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 14th Reinforcements, J Company
Date 26 June 1916
Transport Tahiti or Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Wellington Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards Military Medal

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Labourer

Death

Date 12 August 1955 Age 72 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Kelvin Grove Cemetery, Palmerston North
Memorial Reference Section D, Block 13, Plot 9
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Samuel James Venning was the fifth son of John and Mary Ann (née Brennan) Venning.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [14 February 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [14 February 2018]; Kelvin Grove Cemetery headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [22 March 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB