Profile

TODD, John Patrick
(Service number 8/3098)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 26 February 1891 Place of Birth Fairlie

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Nighcaps
Occupation Driver
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin J. TODD (father), Nightcaps, Southland; late C/o Mrs Heather, 7 Cam Street, Island Bay, Wellington
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 7th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Otago Infantry Battalion
Date 9 October 1915
Transport Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 6 November 1973 Age 82 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Rotorua Cemetery
Memorial Reference Section RSA, Block 6, Plot 450
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John Patrick was the son of James Todd, of the East Taieri Todd family, and his Australian-born wife, Mary née Devereux. The family had lived in various parts of Southland until their move from Lawrence to Fairlie in 1890. John was educated at Fairlie School, Waimataitai School and the Timaru Marist Brothers' School. At the time of enlisting, John was a driver for the Nightcaps Coal Company. An older brother Joseph Matthew Todd, of Fairlie, served in the South African War. A sister, Florence married Albert Heather in 1914.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [22 March 2018]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [23 March 2018]; School Admission records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [22 March 2018]; Rotorua Cemetery burial record (Rotorua Lakes District Council) [22 March 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB