Profile

STURGESS, Joseph Thomas
(Service number 23/611)

Aliases
First Rank Gunner Last Rank

Birth

Date 16 February 1887 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Queens Terrace, Waimate
Occupation Farm work
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin W. STURGESS, Queen's Terrace, Waimate, South Canterbury
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 11 October 1923 Age 36 years
Place of Death Willowbridge
Cause Accidentally killed
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waimate Old Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Joseph Thomas Sturgess was the son of William and Ann (Annie; maybe née Chandler) Sturgess. He was a keen sportsman and played in many rugby football teams. Joseph enlisted early in the war and served on various fronts. Joseph lost his life in an accident at Willowbridge. While felling tres he was on the head by a falling branch and died almost immediately. He was to be given a military funeral. Joseph was born and brought up in Waimate, where he had made a large circle of friends, his genial nature making him a favourite with all. (see Press, 13 October 1923)

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) 22 March 2018]; Waimate Cemetery headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [22 March 2018]; Press, 13 October 1923 (Papers Past) [16 February 2018]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB